This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 January 2023 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T206H Stationair TC |
| Owner/operator: | Okayama Air Service |
| Registration: | JA35DR |
| MSN: | T20608072 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna T206H Stationair TC, operated by Okayama Air Service, landed on the runway 18L of Naha Airport at 11:13 LT, following a go-around while another landing attempt to the same runway at 10:58 LT. Some damages on the propeller blades were found in the post flight inspection.
JTSB launched an investigation.
Sources:
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2344 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/11283_1405351277.jpg (photo)
Location