This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 April 1915 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Bréguet 100HP |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela de Aeronáutica Militar (EAM) |
| Registration: | n/a |
| MSN: | n/a |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Molina area -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | San Rafael, Curicó |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Bi-plane Breguet 100HP" crashed near La Granja, near Curicó during emergency landing on a reconnaissance flight due to engine failure at 900 meters. Ten Tucapel Ponce Arellano (24) and Ten Emilio Berguño Meneses (23).
Note: Ten Brandemburg in an accident at Escuela de Aviación, no further details (L.M. 27 NOV 1915).
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 8 April 1957, p6
La Mañana (Talca) 8 April 1915/10 April 1915, p1 (photos)
https://web.molina.cl/?page_id=512 ACCORDING TO THE SOURCES AND PHOTOS, A BIPLANE BREGUET 100HP CRASHED