Hard landing Accident Hatz CB-1 N1957P, Sunday 15 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 2023
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CB1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hatz CB-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1957P
MSN: 825
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:302 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brashear, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilltop Lakes, TX (0TE4)
Destination airport:Sulphur Springs Airport, TX (SLR/KSLR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported a gradual loss of engine power during cruise flight. He applied carburetor heat when the engine began running rough, which seemed to make the situation worse. Eventually, the available engine power was insufficient to maintain altitude and it became clear the airplane would not be able to reach the destination airport. The pilot executed a forced landing to a field; however, he flared too high and landed hard. The airframe sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
A postaccident engine examination revealed minor anomalies with respect to the carburetor heat system, and those anomalies may have slightly reduced the effectiveness of the carburetor heat when applied. The remaining anomalies identified during the engine examination were not consistent with a gradual loss of engine power and did not contribute to the accident.
Meteorological conditions were conducive to the formation of carburetor icing during cruise flight. Based on the available information, it is likely that the formation of carburetor icing, which the carburetor heat system was unable to adequately remove, resulted in the loss of engine power. In addition, the hard landing that occurred during the forced landing may have increased the extent of damage to the airframe.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the formation of carburetor ice, which resulted in the inability to maintain altitude and the subsequent hard forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA083

Location