Accident Cessna 310J N3048L, Sunday 13 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 2022
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3048L
MSN: 310J0048
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4860 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470U1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oswego County Airport (FZY/KFZY), NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fulton-Oswego County Airport, NY (KFZY)
Destination airport:Fulton-Oswego County Airport, NY (KFZY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he just purchased the airplane that day and was going to take it for a test flight before heading back to this home airport. He stated the flight, and the landing were normal, however; during the landing rollout, he applied the brakes to slow the airplane and make the next taxiway turnoff. The nose wheel started to shimmy during the turn and applied side loads to the nose landing gear linkage and structure. The pilot continued and taxied that airplane to the hangar, where he noticed the damage to the structure. He stated there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane and that he should have slowed the airplane down to a taxi speed before making a turn. Th pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the airplane's fuselage structure in the vicinity of the nose landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to slow the airplane down prior to turning off the runway, which resulted in damage to the airplane's fuselage structure in the vicinity of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA110
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3048L

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 2018 N3048L Private 0 Morehead-Rowan County Airport, KY min
Gear-up landing

Location