| Date: | Monday 16 January 2023 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-160 Sportplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N30737 |
| MSN: | 19019C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laidlaw Corrals Airport (U99), Kimama, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF) |
| Destination airport: | Minidoka, ID (U99) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he observed a thin layer of snow that covered his destination runway. He performed a normal approach and landing, but after landing he impacted a snow drift on the runway. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted which resulted in substantial damage to the wing and tail structure.
The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during landing on a contaminated runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA090
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N30737 Location