Incident Boeing 737-838 (WL) VH-XZB, Wednesday 18 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 2023
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-838 (WL)
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-XZB
MSN: 39360/4192
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:1035 km E of Sydney -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF144, a Boeing 737-838, suffered an engine failure while en route between Auckland (AKL) and Sydney (SYD).
During cruise, the no. 1 engine failed. The crew declared a MAYDAY and conducted a descent to FL 240. The aircraft landed safely at 04:25 UTC.

Contributing factors
• During cruise, separation of the radial driveshaft led to a mechanical discontinuity between the engine core and accessory gearbox. This resulted in loss of the accessory gearbox-driven main fuel pump pressure and uncommanded shutdown of the left engine. In addition, the failed driveshaft prevented the engine from being restarted in-flight

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/aair/AO-2023-007
https://apnews.com/article/new-south-wales-pacific-ocean-zealand-sydney-business-46609f58dfd313f1d3ad4bdaeeba8345
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-xzb#2ee31a98
https://www.skynews.com.au/australia-news/new-south-wales-ambulance-responding-after-qantas-flight-bound-for-sydney-from-new-zealand-issues-mayday-alert/news-story/af625f449e9b8576e9892209483c0b22