Accident Cessna CC-..., Saturday 17 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 December 1960
Time:09:45
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Frutillar
Registration: CC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Huildad -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Castro
Destination airport:Huildad
Narrative:
Flew into telefon cable and crashed. Passenger serious injured. Pilot slightly injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 17 December 1960, p2