This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 January 2023 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8MTV-1 |
| Owner/operator: | UN (UTAir) |
| Registration: | RA-27068 |
| MSN: | 95904/59-04 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | between Baidoa and Kenzadere -
Somalia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Baidoa Airport (BIB/HCMB) |
| Destination airport: | Kenzadere |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On January 16, the Mi-8MTV aircraft with registration number RA-27068 of UTair Helicopter Services operated a flight at the request of the UN mission in Somalia on the Baidoa-Kenzadere route. Only four crew members were on board. After landing, during the post-flight inspection, two bullet holes were found - in the fuselage and the rotor blades without damaging the spar. Systems and units were not damaged. The helicopter was suspended from flights.
Sources:
1.
https://t.me/aviatorshina/3272 2.
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/12759 3.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9793312 (photo)