Incident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza CC-PAW-0348, Thursday 4 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Chile
Registration: CC-PAW-0348
MSN: D-2776
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tobalaba Airport -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged in forced landing due to engine failure. Pilot Pedro Binsa unhurt. "CC-TAWN N.o 348"

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 5 August 1960, p10