Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser CC-KL.-0072, Wednesday 22 May 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de La Serena
Registration: CC-KL.-0072
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Incahuasi -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft struck ostacles and wing hit an earth wall during forced landing on a mine airstrip and overturned. Piper three-seater "KL-DC-72" reported as totally destroyed. Pilot and two passengers.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 25 May 1957, p14