Accident Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair HD LV-HKX, Wednesday 18 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 January 2023
Time:c. 02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair HD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-HKX
MSN: T20609514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from Villa Ángela, CH -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Villa Ángela Airport, CH (SARV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair HD was stolen at Villa Ángela Airfield (SARV), Chaco, and was later found crashed 5 km from Villa Ángela.
All five occupants died in the crash and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.aviacionline.com/2023/01/robo-y-accidente-de-una-aeronave-en-el-chaco-esto-sabemos/
https://www.chacodiapordia.com/2023/01/18/robaron-una-avioneta-en-el-aeroclub-chaco-y-se-estrellaron-en-villa-angela-cuatro-muertos/
https://policia.chaco.gob.ar/index.php/ecmPagesView/view/id/34411

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/f0049d6d00dc72364871d92ab80e8dbf860019b6 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N97AZ