Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor 135, Sunday 16 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 June 1957
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 135
MSN: CG-143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Molina -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Panguilemu/Molina
Destination airport:Santiago
Narrative:
Crashed from 50 meters altitude during take-off. Instructor Ten Luis Alfredo Tapia Morales (26).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 17 June 1957, p Secunda Seccion