This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 January 2022 |
| Time: | 07:01 |
| Type: | Cessna 501 Citation I/SP |
| Owner/operator: | JK Aircraft Options, LLC |
| Registration: | N111MK |
| MSN: | 501-0227 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS) |
| Destination airport: | San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft incurred a tail strike during landing on runway 30L at San Jose International Airport (SJC).
Sources:
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N111MK/history/20230117/1400Z/KSTS/KSJC Location