Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil N197EH, Wednesday 17 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1999
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Era Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N197EH
MSN: 2983
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:796 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:12 miles S of Girdwood, Municipality of Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KAQY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that the accident helicopter was being utilized to transport skiers to a remote ski area. He added that the day before the accident, the area had received about 6 inches of very light, powder snow. He stated that just before the accident, he transported a group of photographers to the top of the mountain, and he was returning to the base of the mountain to pick up the next group of skiers. He said that as the helicopter hovered toward the landing area, he became disoriented in whiteout conditions, and lost all visual reference due to blowing snow. He said the helicopter drifted to the right, the right skid struck the snow, and the helicopter rolled onto its right side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom, and drive train components.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare while landing. Factors associated with the accident were whiteout conditions, and snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA036
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00252&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=197EH

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2002 N197EH Era Aviation, Inc. 0 Denali Park, Alaska sub
27 May 2011 C-GSSS Expedition Helicopters Inc. 0 near Kasabonika sub
18 August 2014 C-GSSS Expedition Helicopters 0 32mn NW Matagami, QC unk

Location