This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 July 1957 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft T-34A Mentor |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 123 |
| MSN: | CG-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Santiago -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | BA El Bosque/Escuela Capitán Avalos |
Narrative:Collided with Mentor 139 at 300 meters and crashed near Paradero 35, Gran Avenida. Cadet 3°anno Alférez Juan Almarza Solís. Mentor 123 flew into the Mentor 139 from below and separated a wheel.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 5 July 1957, p1 (photo)