Mid-air collision Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor 139, Thursday 4 July 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 July 1957
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 139
MSN: CG-147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santiago -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA El Bosque/Escuela Capitán Avalos
Narrative:
Collided with Mentor 123 at 300 meters, while approaching. Made an emergency landing in a field about 600 meters northwest of El Bosque and caught fire after both occupants, Ten Manuel Contreras Amigo and Cadet 2°anno Joaquín Vila Godoy, abandoned the plane safely.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 5 July 1957, p1 (photo)