Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N954JB, Wednesday 18 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 January 2023
Time:05:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N954JB
MSN: 6725
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight B61603, an Airbus A321-231 (N954JB), contacted the tail of a parked JetBlue Airbus A320-232 (N634JB) as it was being pushed back for departure at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK).

Sources:

https://www.nbcnewyork.com/news/local/jetblue-flight-bumps-plane-at-jfk-2nd-unusual-incident-in-days/4053910/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n954jb#2ee4138d
FAA

Location