| Date: | Tuesday 16 March 1999 |
| Time: | 19:31 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas Flight, Inc. |
| Registration: | N106BM |
| MSN: | 44-7995325 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 945 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prescott,. AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KPRC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ground witnesses observed the airplane flare out high, then touch down hard; it did not bounce. The airplane initially rolled down the runway. Then, it veered right and rolled over a culvert, collapsing the left main landing gear and the nose gear. Additional structural damage also occurred to the airframe. The pilot reported to a responding airport employee that the runway was 'slick.' At the time, the runway was wet due to light rain, no standing water was present, and the wind was from 220 degrees at 9 knots. In a written note addressed to the National Transportation Safety Board the pilot stated the following: 'NTSB, lack of crosswind correction, tailwind, hydroplaning, failure to timely go around.' The pilot was employed as a full-time flight instructor. Four days earlier he had passed a flight check for the multiengine flight instructor's certificate. His total multiengine flying experience and experience in the accident airplane was about 60 and 6 hours, respectively.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare resulting in a hard touchdown, and, his failure to adequately compensate for the existing crosswind condition and to maintain directional control during rollout on the wet runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA100
Location