This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 August 1941 |
| Time: | 13:07 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | V5826 |
| MSN: | XD-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oulton, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Horsham St.Faith |
Narrative:Blenheim V5826/F: Took off at 09:49 hrs for an Bombing operation against the Cologne - Knapsack power station at Hürth in Nordrhein-Westfalen (Ger.) 12/08/1941
Action brought a heavy loss, not only to 139 Sqdn RAF. In total of the 54 aircraft despatched 12 Blenheims and 6 escorting Spitfires were lost. No. 139 Sqdn lost 3 aircraft with 7 airmen killed and 2 made prisoner of war.
Blenheim V5826 crashed at RAF Horsham St Faith on return from operational flight over Cologne at 13:07 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (84881) Harry Rutherford CROMBIE DFC (WOp/AG) RAFVR - injured
Sgt (923700) Fredrick Lancelot Charlie JEWELL (Obs.) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (65566) Richard John CHAMBERLAIN DFC (Pilot) RAF - Ok
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/8269
4.CWGC