Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N9385L, Wednesday 18 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 January 2023
Time:c. 14:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Pelican Flight Training
Registration: N9385L
MSN: 17276548
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:US-27 near Mile Marker 39, Broward County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172P Skyhawk was not damaged during the forced landing to major roadway terrain of the southbound lanes of US-27 near Mile Marker 39, Broward County, Florida, subsequent to an inflight loss of engine power.
The two pilots were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/local/2023/01/18/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-us-27-in-broward-county/
https://www.cbsnews.com/miami/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-us-27-in-broward/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9385L
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ad0673&lat=26.066&lon=-80.442&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2023-01-18
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9385L

https://myflightbook.com/logbook/public/ViewPic.aspx?r=Aircraft&k=196429&t=t_2018071308454939-4661096_.jpg (photo)

Images:

The photo was taken right after we landed successfully on the road