ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305967
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-JAN-2023 |
Time: | c. 08:18 LT |
Type: | Beechcraft B200 King Air |
Owner/operator: | Edwards Jet Center |
Registration: | N200EJ |
MSN: | BB-1884 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Poplar Municipal Airport (PO1), Poplar, MT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL) |
Destination airport: | Poplar Municipal Airport, MT (PO1) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Beechcraft B200 King Air air ambulance , N200EJ, sustained substantial damage when it landed short of runway 09 at Poplar Municipal Airport (PO1), Poplar, Montana. The aircraft slid about 150' past the runway threshold.
One pilot sustained minor injuries. The other pilot and the sole passenger were not injured.
Sources:
https://billingsgazette.com/news/state-and-regional/billings-airplane-slides-off-runway-at-poplar-airport-on-montana-hi-line/article_4f7a4866-9765-11ed-890c-ef79d3b2c00c.html NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=200EJ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N200EJ https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/1b786160b73dbe2dd7b07630529a0656c4205353 (photo)
Location