Incident Embraer EMB-720C Minuano PT-EYL, Wednesday 18 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 2023
Time:c. 07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-720C Minuano
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-EYL
MSN: 720100
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Caporanga, Santa Cruz do Rio Pardo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of an Embraer EMB-720C Minuano was intercepted by Embraer EMB-314 (A-29) Super Tucano's of the FAB (Brazilian Air Force) and landed in a rural area of Caporanga, municipality of Santa Cruz do Rio Pardo, São Paulo. When the police arrived at the scene, the two occupants had fled and are being sought.
Inside the Aircraft, more than 500 kilos of cocaine base paste was found.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/bauru-marilia/noticia/2023/01/18/aviao-que-fez-pouso-forcado-em-area-rural-do-interior-de-sp-levava-cocaina-e-foi-perseguido-pela-fab-tripulacao-fugiu.ghtml
https://www.metropoles.com/sao-paulo/policia-sp/aviao-com-cocaina-perseguido-por-caca-da-fab-faz-pouso-forcado-em-sp
https://oantagonista.uol.com.br/brasil/aviao-perseguido-pela-fab-faz-pouso-forcado-em-sp/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTEYL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 May 1980 PT-EYL Campos Novos, SC