Other AgustaWestland AW139 PR-OTF, Wednesday 18 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 January 2023
Time:c. 13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:OMNI Táxi Aéreo SA
Registration: PR-OTF
MSN: 41573
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Galeão International Airport (GIG/SBGL), Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At least two stored helicopters received substantial damage in a hangar fire at Galeão International Airport (GIG/SBGL), Rio de Janeiro. Airport equipment was destroyed as well and injures have been reported.
AgustaWestland AW139 PR-OTF was stored (and cancelled) in the hangar after its accident at 02jun21.
Another one was a dismantled Sikorsky S-76C++.

Sources:

https://noticias.r7.com/rio-de-janeiro/tres-helicopteros-sao-atingidos-pelo-fogo-que-destruiu-galpao-no-aeroporto-do-galeao-no-rio-18012023
https://g1.globo.com/rj/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2023/01/18/helicopteros-que-estavam-em-galpao-do-galeao-foram-destruidos-em-incendio.ghtml
https://odia.ig.com.br/rio-de-janeiro/2023/01/6558716-helicopteros-sao-destruidos-em-incendio-em-galpao-do-galeao.html
https://gazetabrasil.com.br/brasil/2023/01/18/tres-helicopteros-que-estavam-em-galpao-do-galeao-sao-destruidos-em-incendio/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/11218_1622515851.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 2021 PR-OTF Omni Táxi Aéreo 0 Ocean Courage, SS-75 sub

Location

Media: