Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-93932, Tuesday 16 March 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1999
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Krechet
Registration: RA-93932
MSN: 9744407
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sobolevo -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sobolevo
Destination airport:Elizovo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft hit the ground with 20° nose down and 30° bank shortly after entering a snow shower.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2000/2000
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=502

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 January 1996 RA-93932 Krechet Airlines 0 near Drendzur sub