This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 September 1957 |
| Time: | c. 17:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 182 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 423 |
| MSN: | 18233589 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Frutillar -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Chamiza/Puerto Montt |
| Destination airport: | Santiago |
Narrative:Crashed into a hill and burst into flames while overflying a farm at low altitude attempting an emergency landing due to mechanical difficulties. "Cessna...423". Pilot Ten Alfredo Ziegler Hott and two women passengers.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 2 September 1957, p11/3 September 1957, p3