Other Sikorsky S-76C++ PR-LCT, Wednesday 18 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 January 2023
Time:c. 13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76C++
Owner/operator:Líder Táxi Aéreo SA
Registration: PR-LCT
MSN: 760723
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Galeão International Airport (GIG/SBGL), Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At least two stored helicopters received substantial damage in a hangar fire at Galeão International Airport (GIG/SBGL), Rio de Janeiro. Airport equipment was destroyed as well and injures have been reported.
Sikorsky S-76C++ PR-LCT was stored (and cancelled) dismantled in the hangar after its accident at 16mar22.
Another one AgustaWestland AW139 PR-OTF .

Sources:

https://noticias.r7.com/rio-de-janeiro/tres-helicopteros-sao-atingidos-pelo-fogo-que-destruiu-galpao-no-aeroporto-do-galeao-no-rio-18012023
https://g1.globo.com/rj/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2023/01/18/helicopteros-que-estavam-em-galpao-do-galeao-foram-destruidos-em-incendio.ghtml
https://odia.ig.com.br/rio-de-janeiro/2023/01/6558716-helicopteros-sao-destruidos-em-incendio-em-galpao-do-galeao.html
https://gazetabrasil.com.br/brasil/2023/01/18/tres-helicopteros-que-estavam-em-galpao-do-galeao-sao-destruidos-em-incendio/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/62137_1530745057.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 2022 PR-LCT Líder Táxi Aéreo SA 1 off Baía de Camamu, BA w/o
Loss of control

Location

Media: