Incident Boeing 747-222B (SF) EX-47001, Wednesday 23 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2022
Time:00:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-222B (SF)
Owner/operator:AeroStan
Registration: EX-47001
MSN: 23737/675
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:84887 hours
Cycles:12063 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Macau Airport (MFM/VMMC) -   Macau
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Macau Airport (MFM/VMMC)
Destination airport:Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU/UCFM)
Investigating agency: AACM
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AeroStan flight BSC4053, a Boeing 747-222B (SF), suffered an engine fire on engine no.2 on takeoff from Macau Airport.

At around 01:45 UTC, Macau International Airport ground service provider Menzies staff found a fuel leak on the aircraft engine no.2 and reported to the captain. On-board engineers checked the engine and tried to fix the engine. At 02:05 UTC, the captain performed aircraft engine no.2 wet motor but was stopped by Menzies since the AeroStan did not get the approval from the tower.
At 02:25 UTC, the captain performed engine No.2 motor again without approval and was stopped by Menzies again. After that, no more engine run was performed.
At 05:02 UTC, the AeroStan flight BSC4053 was approved for departure and started pushback. During pushback, Menzies did not observe fuel leak on engine no.2 and the aircraft took-off at 05:15 UTC. At 05:25 UTC during
climb, the fire alarm on engine no.2 was activated. Flight crews immediately followed Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) procedures to shut down engine no.2.
The flight crew declared “Mayday” and requested in-flight turn back to Macau International Airport.

After fuel dumping for around 10 minutes, at 05:59 UTC the aircraft landed on runway 34 then vacated via taxiway G and was holding on taxiway H.
The Fire Services Bureau Airport Division (DBA) observed fire and smoke on engine no.2 and standby for fire extinguishing. At 06:10 UTC, fire extinguish was requested by flight crews after the on-board engineers finishing checking.
At 06:21 UTC, DBA reported that no more fire nor smoke on engine No.2 was observed. The aircraft was then towed to the parking stand B7 after getting DBA agreement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AACM
Report number: INCID/01/2022
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.macaubusiness.com/aerostan-cargo-submits-report-on-inflight-turn-back-incident-cleared-to-take-off/

Location

Media: