Incident Antonov An-12BP RA-11309, Thursday 15 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Irkut
Registration: RA-11309
MSN: 00347510
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo AP (UNNT) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov An-12BP owned by Irkut Corporation suffered a fire in the #4 engine on startup at Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo AP, Russia. The aircraft received minor damages, no occupants got injured in the incident.

Sources:

https://iz.ru/1441092/video/v-aeroportu-tolmachevo-priamo-na-perrone-zagorelsia-samolet-12 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7453251 (photo)

Location

Media: