This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 December 2022 |
| Time: | c. 08:00 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander |
| Owner/operator: | Flite Airways |
| Registration: | RP-C1801 |
| MSN: | 0739 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Itbayat Airport (RPLT) -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Itbayat Airport (RPLT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander veered off the runway upon landing at Itbayat Airport (RPLT) and sustained minor damage. There were no personal injuries to the seven POB.
Sources:
https://mb.com.ph/2022/12/14/five-passengers-two-pilots-unhurt-as-plane-lands-badly-at-batanes-airport/ Location