| Date: | Tuesday 7 September 2021 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8SH (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | SpiceJet |
| Registration: | VT-SZN |
| MSN: | 41345/5931 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Mahe Island-Seychelles International Airport (SEZ/FSIA)\ -
Seychelles
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) |
| Destination airport: | Mahe Island-Seychelles International Airport (SEZ/FSIA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SpiceJet flight SG9909, a Boeing 737-800, operated on a flight from Chennaim India, to Seychelles. The crew had never operated any flight to Seychelles prior to this flight. The flight departed Chennai at 05:03 UTC. The co-pilot was Pilot Flying and the captain was Pilot Monitoring for take-off at Chennai. After obtaining destination weather, the captain took over controls and was Pilot Flying till touchdown at Seychelles. The flight was uneventful until the approach. While descending into Seychelles Airport, as per the ATIS information winds were 130°/17 kts and visibility was more than 10 km. As winds were favourable for runway 13, a visual approach for runway 13 was carried out. After being visual with runway and terrain, the crew descended the aircraft to circuit altitude in co-ordination with the ATC. The crew stated that speed calculations were carried out as per ATIS information, but actual speeds were maintained as per tower reported winds and speed callouts were made accordingly. Light drizzle was encountered during short finals. The aircraft landed on runway 13, backtracked and vacated the runway via taxiway B to Stand 2. During the post flight walk around an aerodrome official enquired whether the aircraft had landed before the displaced threshold. The captain responded that the aircraft had landed within the touchdown zone. However, a voluntary report was filed by the crew to the airline about the event on their return to Chennai. The airline carried out analysis of DFDR data and concluded that the aircraft had landed 180 feet short of the threshold. PROBABLE CAUSE - Crew’s unfamiliarity with the Aerodrome and lack of updated information in the SOP. - In-adequate visual assessment of runway environment. - Poor monitoring of PAPI guidance to correct the vertical profile.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB India
Location