Incident Embraer ERJ-145XR N14174, Wednesday 18 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 January 2023
Time:11:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic E45X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145XR
Owner/operator:United Express, opb CommutAir
Registration: N14174
MSN: 14500876
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Amarillo-Rick Husband International Airport, TX (AMA/KAMA) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United flight UA4296, an Embraer ERJ-145XR, airplane flying from Houston (IAH) was diverted to the Amarillo-Rick Husband Airport (AMA) due to hydraulic issues. At around 11:53, a plane that was carrying around 40 passengers had to make an emergency landing at the Amarillo airport. Officials say the plane did land safely.

Sources:

https://www.newschannel10.com/2023/01/18/plane-makes-emergency-landing-rick-husband-airport-due-hydraulic-issues/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N14174/history/20230118/1545Z/KIAH/KAMA
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-e145-876.htm
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/embraer-erj-145-n14174-united-express/e54v27

Location