This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 September 1957 |
| Time: | 18:28 |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13B |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 193 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Valparaíso -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Vultee 193" crashed into a ravine near Avenida Alemania. S.Ten Luis Pirard (Escuela de Especialidades, El Bosque).
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 28 September 1957, p1/29 September 1957, p9 (photo with "193")