Accident Douglas B-26C Invader 813, Tuesday 22 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1956
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26C Invader
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 813
MSN: 7276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km S of BA Cerro Moreno -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cerro Moreno/Antofagasta (09:55)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Right engine of the B-26 caught fire after take-off. Emergency landing in a field at Las Losas. Engine burst into flames after landing and the aircraft consumed by fire. Pilot Ten Enríque Yáñez Araya (22) and mechanic Sarg Ineldo Miranda.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 23 May 1956, p10