| Date: | Sunday 14 March 1999 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8MTV-1 |
| Owner/operator: | International Charter Inc. (ICI), opb Vladivostok Air |
| Registration: | RA-25464 |
| MSN: | 95608 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1498 hours |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV-3-117VM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Maïssade -
Haiti
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Port-au-Prince International Airport (MTPP) |
| Destination airport: | Labadee, Haiti |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident flight departed Port-au-Prince International Airport (MTPP) on a moonless night, as the second helicopter that was tasked in an attempted emergency medevac rescue of a severely injured woman on the far north coast of Haiti. At the time of departure, the latest weather report was 2 1/2 hours old. The most direct route to the medevac pickup site was over mountainous terrain. The CVR and wreckage evidence indicate that the flightcrew had abandoned its attempt to get to the pickup site and had turned south in the direction of base, when the helicopter impacted near the top of a mountain ridge. The helicopter, a Mil Mi-8MTV-1 was properly certificated and maintained in accordance with applicable regulations. No evidence of pre-impact fire was found, nor was any indication of systems, mechanical, or structural failure. Radio-navigation capability was needed with at least one ground station in Haiti, to attempt the emergency mission in the ambient conditions into which the helicopter was flown. However, aircraft-to-station compatibility did not exist. The Mi-8 was equipped with non-directional beacon (NDB) navigation receivers that were not compatible with the VOR instrument landing system at MTPP. Cap Haitien Airport, near the intended medevac pickup site, maintained an NDB radio beacon, but was closed at the time of the accident. No flight plan was filed for the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The flightcrew's inability to maintain visual contact with mountainous terrain in night, instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing to the accident was a lack of preparation and support for difficult flight conditions, including lack of coordination between the U.S. operator, its Russian flightcrew and aircraft-owner partner, United Nations tasking authorities, and the Haitian civil aviation authority.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD99GA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00332&key=1 