Accident Cessna 310L N2230F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30604

Date:Sunday 14 March 1999
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310L
Owner/operator:Donald V. Booth
Registration: N2230F
MSN: 310L-0030
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angel Fire Airport, Angel Fire, Colfax County, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAXX)
Destination airport:Sherman/denison, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had the fuel tanks topped-off, and he embarked five passengers with their baggage. He departed on runway 35, and immediately raised the landing gear after liftoff. He felt the airplane 'settle a little,' and he put the landing gear back down. The airplane impacted a fence during the forced landing attempt. The airport's elevation was 8,382 feet msl, and the density altitude was 9,419 feet msl. The airplane's certified maximum gross takeoff weight was 5,200 pounds, and the calculated actual takeoff weight was estimated at 5,459 pounds.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceeding the airplane's weight and balance limitations. A factor was the high density altitude weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA055
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00310&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=2230F

Location