This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 January 2023 |
| Time: | c. 16:12 |
| Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Patlana Servicios Aéreos |
| Registration: | XB-KVR |
| MSN: | 18261075 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Talpa de Allende, Jalisco -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Talpa de Allende Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Puerto Vallarta-Gustavo D. Ordaz Airport (PVR/MMPR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 182 Skylane, XB-KVR, was destroyed when it crashed during takeoff in Talpa de Allende, Jalisco.
Two occupants died and another sustained serious injuries. The survivor sadly died of her injuries on February 4.
Preliminary information indicates the plane ran off the end of the 4000 feet runway, after departing in SE direction. It hit a cow feeding container and a cow, tearing off the nosewheel and probably damaging the propellor. It cartwheeled another 200 meters, hitting a stone wall, flipping over and came to a rest on a dirt road upside down
Sources:
https://www.infobae.com/mexico/2023/01/20/desplome-de-avioneta-en-talpa-de-allende-jalisco-dejo-dos-personas-muertas/ https://la-lista.com/mexico/2023/01/19/accidente-de-avioneta-en-talpa-jalisco-deja-dos-muertos
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Media: