| Date: | Saturday 20 November 2021 |
| Time: | 05:34 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 |
| Owner/operator: | Maroomba Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-QQD |
| MSN: | 245 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 30 km north of Perth Airport, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) |
| Destination airport: | Port Hedland Airport, WA (PHE/YPPD) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DHC-8, registered VH‑QQD, departed on a charter flight from Perth to Port Hedland, Australia.
As the aircraft approached 10,000 ft, the flight crew carried out transition altitude checklist items and observed that the cabin had not pressurised. The flight crew decided to return to Perth and the aircraft landed uneventfully.
The aircraft had been undergoing maintenance on the day prior to the occurrence, and for operational reasons the recirculation fan had been removed for fitment to another aircraft. VH‑QQD had not been removed from the schedule as the assigned aircraft for the flight, and its unserviceability was not detected prior to flight. The absence of the recirculation fan on the occurrence flight prevented the aircraft from pressurising.
The operator’s operations department incorrectly interpreted a message from its engineering department regarding the serviceability status of VH‑QQD, and it remained assigned to the charter flight. This allocation remained on the flight crew’s roster and the flight manifest, which contributed to the flight crew’s confidence that the aircraft was serviceable.
As there were no allowable defects against the aircraft, the captain did not check the maintenance log prior to flight and, as a result, did not detect that the recirculation fan had been removed. However, during pre-flight activities the captain observed the circuit breaker that had been opened to facilitate the recirculation fan removal. The captain reset the circuit breaker without reviewing the maintenance log for recent or open defects as per the operator’s flight crew operating manual.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2021/aair/ao-2021-050 