| Date: | Friday 13 January 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/140B Major |
| Owner/operator: | Aéroclub du Var |
| Registration: | F-HCAP |
| MSN: | 2616 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cuers-Pierrefeu Airport (LFTF) -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cuers-Pierrefeu Airport (LFTF) |
| Destination airport: | Cuers-Pierrefeu Airport (LFTF) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:In short final, the aeroplane encountered a windshear and the student pilot at the controls made a hard landing.The right main landing gear went through the wing and the aeroplane came to a stop on the runway.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robin-dr400-registered-f-hcap-on-13-01-2023-at-cuers-pierrefeu/ Location