| Date: | Tuesday 13 December 2022 |
| Time: | 14:34 |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Cairo |
| Registration: | SU-BVD |
| MSN: | 1148 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN) |
| Destination airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Cairo flight SM53 , an ATR 72-600, suffered landing gear damage after landing at Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt.
During taxiing the left-hand MLG inner wheel broke into two halves and one half separated from the aircraft as well as the tire.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-atr-72-registered-su-bvd-operated-by-air-cairo-on-13-12-2022-at-cairo/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 August 2019 |
XY-AJM |
Golden Myanmar Airlines |
0 |
Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY) |
 |
min |
Location