Accident Cessna 182 CC-..., Thursday 12 December 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Compañía Aero Austral
Registration: CC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:largo de Rio Yelcho -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Puerto Montt
Destination airport:Futalelfú via Palena
Narrative:
Missing en route with 0,5 tons cargo, including vines, to Palena. Pilot Jorge Olivares. Owner Ernesto Hein (Aeroaustral). The aircraft was reportendly identified intact at Caracas, Venezuela, JAN 58. Illegal flight suspected.
(1) aircraft indeed disappeared, not found

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 17 December 1957, p8/26 January 1958, p8/(1) 31 December 1963, p3