Incident Gulfstream GV-SP (G550) N595EX, Friday 20 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 January 2023
Time:c. 00:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream GV-SP (G550)
Owner/operator:Exposito Air LLC/Jet Edge
Registration: N595EX
MSN: 5179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Gulfstream GV-SP (G550) N595EX operating as Jet Edge EDG595, upon exiting RWY 14 turned right onto A5. At idle power made the turn onto taxiway A and right main departed the taxiway into the grass. Aircraft was shutdown and deplaned. Aircraft was removed with the assistance of a tug. No damage was caused by this occurrence.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=595EX
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a7b074&lat=40.725&lon=-73.415&zoom=16.0&showTrace=2023-01-20&leg=2

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/d5f758f4b5d90d0fd929963d1bc6761298fe6704 (photo)

Location