This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 January 2023 |
| Time: | 21:50 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-823 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N934NN |
| MSN: | 33489/4558 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown, repaired |
| Location: | Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA2990, a Boeing 737-823, crossed onto a gravel surface adjacent to the taxiway while taxiing toward the terminal at Boise Air Terminal/Gowen Field.
The aircraft resumed service 41 hours after the incident.
Weather reported about the incident time: (0450Z, 17 Jan.)
KBOI 170453Z 30005KT 10SM CLR 01/M02 A2970 RMK AO2 SLP071 T00061017=
Sources:
https://www.fox4news.com/news/american-airlines-flight-skids-off-runway-at-idaho-airport https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n934nn#2ee04c2c Location