Accident Vultee BT-13B 167, Monday 13 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 February 1956
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 167
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Bernardo -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Escuela de Especialidades Mécanicas
Destination airport:Puerto Montt
Narrative:
Crashed into trees. Ten Sergio Linares and passenger Cmte Leopoldo Leréz uninjured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 14 February 1956, p6