Accident Cessna 195A N95U, Friday 20 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 January 2023
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95U
MSN: 7714
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:3838 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calexico International Airport (CXL/KCXL), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (KSZP)
Destination airport:Calexico, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane encountered a gust of wind, and veered to the right. The pilot attempted to correct with left rudder and brake and applied full power to abort the landing, however the airplane continued to veer to the right. The pilot then reduced power, and the airplane subsequently exited the right side of the runway and ground looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA095
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=95U

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N95U/history/20230120/1616Z/KSZP/KCXL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 1983 N9GH Private 0 Elberta, AL sub
10 February 2001 N95U Brower Aircraft, Inc. 0 Palm Springs, CA sub

Location