Accident Eurocopter EC 145 P2-PHA, Thursday 1 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 December 2022
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 145
Owner/operator:Pacific Helicopters - PNG
Registration: P2-PHA
MSN: 20042
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:3401 hours
Cycles:9030 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tari Hospital, Hela -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Fogomaio
Destination airport:Tari Hospital
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged on an ambulance flight and conducted a VTOL landing.
The tail Fenestron was severely damaged when FOD was ingested into the tailrotor blades

Contributing factors/Causes
- As the helicopter was about 10-15 ft above the helipad over the newly excavated area, helicopter’s rotor downwash blew up the piece of denim material into the air and into the fenestron jamming the blades. As a result, the ten rotor blades snapped.
- The approach was conducted over a recently excavated area that had not been inspected prior to the flight.
- The recent excavation work around the helipad uncovered FOD’s that remained free on the
ground adjacent to the helipad.The dirt laden denim material could not be detected from the air
as it blended into the ground and due to its size.
- The crew previous trips to the hospital, the crew thought the area was tidier and appeared free of obstacles. Because of that conclusion, they decided to continue to the helipad rather than
divert to the Airport.
- The area had not been inspected following the excavation work to ensure it was clear of debris
- The aerial assessment of the crew was such that they believed the area was clearer of obstacles than in the past.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: AIC 22-1005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

PNG AIP report AIC 22-1005
https://pub.flowpaper.com/docs/https:/aic.gov.pg/sites/default/files/2022-12/AIC%2022-1005%20P2-PHA%20Preliminary%20Report.pdf

Location