This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 March 1956 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 70 km from Ovalle -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:(1) Crashed at sector Talinay. Cmte Maurin and co-pilot Ambos unhurt. Aircraft reported as destroyed.
(2) Cmte Maurin and crew member suffered an minor accident near "Retén Hornillos", La Serena.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) (1) 16 March 1956, p10/(2) 19 March 1956, p8