This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 March 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Club Universitario de Aviación |
| Registration: | CC-KUC-0385 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Las Condes -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. Occupants reported seriously injured. Registration referred as "CC.K. U. C. 0385". Type not reported.
Note: (1) The fuselage of a "Champion CC-KUG" referred brought from "Aero Club Universitario de Santiago" in about 1957 and rebuilt to flying in 1964 as CC-SZD.
"CC K U C 385" damaged in an accident at El Manzanar, 13 FEB 1955, after departing from La Castrina aerodrome (now cloded). The pilot (23) reported seriously injured (L.N. 14 FEB 1955, p10)
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 19 March 1956, p8
(1)
https://www2.udec.cl/~hjara/historia-club-aereo.htm 