Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus ZK-GHC, Sunday 17 November 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 November 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GHC
MSN: 61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Five Rivers, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Heavy landing from approach in high wind and turbulence.
Pilot seriously injured. Was taking part in South Island Regional Gliding Championships.

Sources:

1. CAA Accident brief 85-108
2. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog, Vol 1 No 1.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 1975 ZK-GHC Te Kauwhata, Waikato unk