This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 March 1956 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Republic F-47D Thunderbolt |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 7.. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | BA Quintero -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Quintero |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"F.V.7" of "base Quintero" ditched after gaint no altitude after take-off. Pilot Leopoldo Porras "on its first flight" and the airplane "was pulled ashore". Decommissioned ?
Note: Republic F-47 based at BA Quintero/Grupo Av.11 at the time.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 30 March 1956, p8 .