Incident Zenith CH 750 Cruzer N750CL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306109

Date:Saturday 21 January 2023
Time:c. 13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 750 Cruzer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N750CL
MSN: 75-7423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Zenith CH 750 Cruzer suffered a nose gear collapse and prop strike during a forced landing in the eastbound lane of I-40 and papermill Dr NW near Knoxville, Tennessee.
No injuries reported.

Sources:

https://eu.knoxnews.com/story/news/local/2023/01/21/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-interstate-40-in-knoxville/69828896007/
https://www.knoxnews.com/story/news/local/2023/01/21/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-interstate-40-in-knoxville/69828896007/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=750CL

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/5cf02d809079f1d43bb7aa3b1ed98bd0e735711f (photo)

Media: